Cisco 1610 nm CWDM 2/4/8 Gb/s network transceiver module Fiber optic 8000 Mbit/s SFP+

No reviews
Cisco 1610 nm CWDM 2/4/8 Gb/s. SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic, Maximum data transfer rate: 8000 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP+
  • Manufacturer: Cisco
  • Model: 1610 nm CWDM 2/4/8 Gb/s
  • SKU: DS-CWDM8G1610=
$16,364.63
$15,382.76

Instant Savings of $981.87


Ships Direct

Tridacom Rewards

Join our rewards program and start earning!

Our Tridacom Rewards program allows you to earn rewards simply by purchasing products or by making recommendations to your friends, co-workers, clients or even members in your organization. Use your rewards on future purchases or convert your rewards balance directly to cash! Why delay? Start earning today!

$1,153.71

One Time

Product Description

Enable enterprise clouds. Transform large storage networks. Lower operating costs. Deploy Fibre Channel, IBM Fibre Connectivity (FICON), and Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) on a single fabric. With theCisco MDS 9710 Multilayer Director (Figure 1), you’ll meet the stringent requirements of large virtualized storage environments. As a director-class SAN switch, the Cisco MDS 9710 uses the same operating system and management interface as other Cisco data center switches. It brings intelligent capabilities to a high-performance, protocol-independent switch fabric. You’ll gain uncompromising availability, security, scalability, simplified management, and the capability to flexibly integrate new technologies.

Features and Technical Specifications

Performance
Wavelength1610 nm
Maximum transfer distance40000 m
SFP transceiver standardCWDM
Fiber optic connectorLC
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported
Interface typeSFP+
Maximum data transfer rate8000 Mbit/s
SFP transceiver typeFiber optic
Features
Hot-swap
Operational conditions
Storage temperature (T-T)-40 - 70 °C
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C