Black Box LPS500A-SM-10K-SC network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 1310 nm

No reviews
Black Box LPS500A-SM-10K-SC. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-LX,1000Base-T,10Base-T, Networking standards: IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Maximum transfer distance: 10000 m, Wavelength: 1310 nm. Product colour: Black. Input voltage: 100 - 240 V, AC input frequency: 47/63 Hz, Power consumption (typical): 24 W
  • Manufacturer: Black Box
  • Model: LPS500A-SM-10K-SC
  • SKU: LPS500A-SM-10K-SC
    No Returns
$558.69
$525.17

Instant Savings of $33.52


Ships Direct

Estimated: May 31, 2022

Product Description

Quick Facts
- Converts 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper to Gigabit Ethernet fiber.
- Supports links up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) on the fiber side.
- Offers a maximum data transfer rate of 2000 Mbps (full-duplex).
- Works as 802.3af power sourcing equipment (PSE) for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices on the copper side.
- Provides 48 VDC and 15.4 watts of power to two powered devices (PD) that comply with the 802.3af standard.

Further Details
- A low-cost, economical solution for powering PoE devices over the same CATx link used for data communications.
- Powered device (PD) signature sending detects when a PoE device is connected.
- Protects against damage caused by overcurrent events and offers undercurrent detection.
- Link fault passthrough monitors both copper and fiber receive ports for loss of signal.
- Far-end fault detection prevents the loss of valuable data from it being sent over an invalid link.
- Supports 802.3x flow control on full-duplex ports and backpressure on 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX half-duplex ports.
- Jumbo frame support (2 KB, normal mode; 9 KB, cut-through mode).
- Copper port autonegotiates for network speed and features Auto MDI-X for easy cabling.
- LEDs indicate when it is feeding PoE power as well as when power is interrupted.
- RoHS compliant.

Connect Gigabit-speed fiber optic to a 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper UTP segment while also powering 802.3af devices at the end of the CAT5 run.

This PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter from Black Box enables you to transparently connect copper cabling to single-mode fiber as an economical way to extend Ethernet communications well beyond the 100-meter (327-foot) CATx limit. In fact, it supports a maximum distance of 10 kilometers (6.2 miles).

Along with matching copper to interference-free fiber at Gigabit speeds, the converter doubles as power sourcing equipment (PSE) for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices plugged in on the copper side.

Using existing UTP cabling for both data communications and 48-VDC power simplifies a network application in terms of provisioning power and maintaining equipment. It's particularly ideal for locating equipment where electrical access is inconvenient or just too expensive to locate. Install PoE-compatible security cameras and wireless access points in areas without any nearby power outlets while reducing your overall power consumption, too.

Plus, the PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter has extensive power management features, including overcurrent protection, undercurrent detection, minimum load sensing, and PSE MDI power enable/disable.

For reliable data communications, the media converter boasts link fault passthrough (LFP) capabilities, monitoring receive ports on both the fiber and copper sides for loss of signal. If signaling is lost on one media port, it automatically disables the transmit (TX) signal to the other media port.

Additionally, a far-end fault (FEF) function enables the converter to cease sending link pulse to a link partner if signaling on the fiber receive (RX) port is lost. The link partner will also synchronously stop sending data. This way, you don't lose valuable data transmitted over an invalid link.

Features and Technical Specifications

Network
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Converter input interface1000Base-LX,1000Base-T,10Base-T
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
DC-in jack
Fiber optic connectorSC
Fiber ports quantity1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Connectivity technologyWired
Performance
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance10000 m
Design
LED indicatorsY
Product colourBlack
Internal
Power
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power consumption (typical)24 W
AC input frequency47/63 Hz
Input voltage100 - 240 V
Weight & dimensions
Weight600 g
Height41 mm
Depth13 mm
Width157 mm