Black Box LGB5124A-R2 network switch Managed L2 Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)

No reviews
Black Box LGB5124A-R2. Switch type: Managed, Switch layer: L2. Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type: Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000), Console port: RS-232. Full duplex, Networking standards: IEEE 802.11d,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE...
  • Manufacturer: Black Box
  • Model: LGB5124A-R2
  • SKU: LGB5124A-R2
    No Returns
$1,252.49
$1,177.35

Instant Savings of $75.14


Out Of Stock

Estimated: Jun 2, 2022
Warehouse Availability
0
0
0
0
0

Product Description

- Get advanced switching and performance capabilities found in more expensive switches.
- Provides superior manageability, security, QoS, and performance.
- Well suited for workgroups, office LANs, and enterprise networks carrying higher-priority traffic for powerful applications.
- Bundle multiple ports for higher bandwidth with Link Aggregate Control Protocol aggregation.
- Programmable QoS classification and prioritization.
- Robust security with VLAN capabilities.
- OAM and CFM for easy set-up and management.
- Manage via the Web or Command Line.
- Supports the multi-node ring protection architecture.
- Dual power input for redundancy.

This advanced, fully-manageable Layer 2 switch gives you networking versatility. It features 24 high-speed fiber ports: (20) 100-/1000-Mbps SFP fiber ports and (4) dual-media 100-/1000-Mbps SFP/twisted-pair ports.

This all fiber switch gives you the flexibility to select a variety of ranges with SFP transceivers.

Advanced functions in an economical package.
This switch offers advanced switching and security features normally found in more expensive switches. You'll get extensive management capabilities, greater bandwidth control, and QoS for switching in VoIP and other real-time, high-performance applications.

Pack up the trunk.
To provide more bandwidth to a specific application or segment, combine ports using the switch's 802.3ad Link Aggregate Control Protocol (LACP) capabilities. With this bandwidth aggregation feature, the combined ports create a multilink trunk for load sharing. The switch supports 12 groups with 8 ports per group.

High-level service.
The switch offers extensive Quality of Service support including prioritization, classification, scheduling, rate limitations, and more. The switch also supports eight hardware queues.

Safe and secure.
Your network is safe with this switch. It also offers MAC address filtering and VLAN capabilities so you can segregate networks.

Multiple management options.
Monitor, configure, and control the switch via its RS-232 serial port, or through Ethernet using CLI or Web-based management.

SFPs
For the SFP slots, order SFP modules, such as the 850-nm Multimode Gigabit SFP Module (LFP411) and 1310-nm Single-mode Gigabit SFP Module (LFP412). For information on SFP module compatibility, contact our FREE Tech Support.

Features and Technical Specifications

Management features
System event log
Traffic classification
Web-based management
Quality of Service (QoS) support
Switch layerL2
Switch typeManaged
Ports & interfaces
Console portRS-232
Fiber optic connectorSFP
SFP module slots quantity20
Combo SFP ports quantity4
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports typeGigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Network
VLAN support
Flow control support
Link aggregation
Rate limiting
Full duplex
Port mirroring
Networking standardsIEEE 802.11d,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3ah,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Data transmission
Jumbo frames support
Security
Security algorithms802.1x RADIUS
MAC address filtering
SSH/SSL support
BPDU filtering/protection
IGMP snooping
Access Control List (ACL)
Protocols
Supported network protocolsIPv4/IPv6
Design
CertificationCE, FCC 15 A, RoHS
LED indicatorsAlarm, Link, Power, System
Product colourBlack
Power
AC input frequency50 - 60 Hz
AC input voltage100 - 240 V
Power supply included
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90%
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 70 °C
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Weight & dimensions
Weight3.1 kg
Height44 mm
Depth211 mm
Width442 mm