Black Box LBH2001A-H-SC-12 network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 850 nm Multi-mode

No reviews
Black Box LBH2001A-H-SC-12. Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbit/s, Networking standards: IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u, Ethernet interface type: Gigabit Ethernet. Fiber optic connector: SC, Connectivity technology: Wired. Wavelength: 850 nm, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode. Product colour: Black. Width: 76 mm, Depth: 25 mm, Height: 89 mm
  • Manufacturer: Black Box
  • Model: LBH2001A-H-SC-12
  • SKU: LBH2001A-H-SC-12
    No Returns
$705.19
$662.88

Instant Savings of $42.31


Ships Direct

Estimated: Jun 7, 2022

Product Description

Quick Facts
- A combination hardened edge switch and media converter.
- Enables you to convert copper to optical fiber.
- Includes two 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper switch ports and one 1000-Mbps fiber multimode SC port.
- Converts 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX multimode fiber.
- Withstands temperatures of -13 to +140º F (-25 to +60º C).

Further Details
- Switch traffic between a Gigabit-speed fiber multimode backbone and two copper Gigabit segments.
- Or use the second copper port to provide access to other Ethernet devices.
- Supports distances up to 550 meters (1804.4 ft.) on 50-µ fiber or 220 meters (721.8 ft.) on 62.5-µ fiber.
- Features high-grade components and special thermal design for industrial use.
- Robust steel case protects circuitry and communications from demands of factory applications.
- No internal airflow required for cooling. Convection case works as a heat sink.
- Resists dirt, debris, moisture, smoke, and insects (IEC529 IP40 rated).
- Designed for NEBS compliance to withstand shock, vibration, and high altitudes.
- Copper ports autonegotiate to network and device speeds.
- Autocross (MDI-X) on copper side. Cascade easily without the need for crossover cable.
- Provides full 10-, 100-, and 1000-Mbps switching for high-performance LANs.
- Supports VLANs. Retrieves and transmits 802.1q tagged data packets unchanged.
- Use store-and-forward type switching to eliminate bad packet propagation and maximize bandwidth.
- Dynamically allocates buffer space, minimizing dropping of frames on congested ports.
- Collision-based flow control (half-duplex mode only) stops frames from entering when buffer queue space is low.
- Internal addresses are self-learning. Change port connections or domains without affecting operations.
- Operates transparent to software.
- Plug-and-play installation.
- Includes metal panel mounting clips.
- RoHS compliant

This compact networking device combines the functions of a copper-to-fiber media converter with that of a Gigabit-speed edge switch.

Featuring the two 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper switch ports and one 1000-Mbps multimode fiber SC port, the Hardened Mini Gigabit Switch reliably connects segments in harsh factory floor environments, particularly at the network edge, as well as connections in wiring closet and office areas.

It's just what you need to expand your Ethernet network in a convenient, compact, and economical way—plus transfer data longer distances, far beyond what's possible with ordinary copper Ethernet cabling links.

And because it transfers Ethernet packets at Gigabit speeds over fiber, you can ensure secure and interference-free extensions for your data-sensitive, bandwidth-intensive applications.

What's more, as a hardened networking solution, it features a sealed metal case that protects internal circuitry from dirt, dust, moisture, and other harmful contaminants. The Hardened Media Converter Switch also features an efficient thermal design, so no air inflow is required for cooling.

Features and Technical Specifications

Network
Ethernet LAN data rates10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit Ethernet
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3u
Maximum data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Ports & interfaces
DC-in jack
Fiber optic connectorSC
Fiber ports quantity1
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports2
Connectivity technologyWired
Performance
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Wavelength850 nm
Design
LED indicatorsY
Product colourBlack
Internal
Weight & dimensions
Weight100 g
Height89 mm
Depth25 mm
Width76 mm
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95%
Operating temperature (T-T)-25 - 60 °C