AddOn Networks ST-SC 3m fibre optic cable OM3 Blue

No reviews
AddOn Networks ST-SC 3m. Cable length: 3 m, Fibre optic type: OM3, Connector 1: SC, Connector 2: ST, Core diameter: 50 µm, Full duplex
  • Manufacturer: AddOn Networks
  • Model: ST-SC 3m
  • SKU: ADD-ST-SC-3M5OM3
    No Returns
$25.13
$23.63

Instant Savings of $1.50


Ships Direct

Estimated: May 31, 2022

Product Description

This is a 3m laser optimized multi-mode fiber (LOMM) duplex ST/SC OM3 aqua patch cable that offers backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment, intended for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. This OM3 fiber uses an 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL), and supports 2000MHz/km effective modal bandwidth (EMB) at 850nm. This patch cable is suited for LANs or SANs, and is recommended for connection between fiber patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, etc. The low smoke zero halogen (LSZH) jacket protects from toxic and corrosive gases in badly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most crucial. It also provides the fire protection needed to run within walls and air plenums eliminating the need for conduits. They provide higher speeds and increased bandwidth compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable. Each cable is 100% optically tested for insertion loss before you take ownership. Our patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. Our products are guaranteed by federal law to not affect or void OEM warranties.

Features and Technical Specifications

Features
Jacket materialLow smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Cladding diameter125 µm
Core diameter50 µm
Full duplex
Product colourBlue
Connector 1 genderMale
Connector 2 genderMale
Connector 2ST
Connector 1SC
Fibre optic typeOM3
Cable length3 m